Privacy

1. Data protection at a glance


General information

Below we outline in simple terms what happens with your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is data that can be used to identify you as an individual. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our data protection declaration listed below this text.


Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find the operator's contact details in the legal notice of this website.

 

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected by you providing it to us. This can be, for example, data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected in order to ensure error-free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this as well as for further questions on the subject of data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.


Third-party analytics and tools

When visiting our website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This is done mainly with cookies and with analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous; the surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You will find detailed information on this in the following data protection declaration.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about options for objection in this data protection declaration.

 

2. General notes and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is data that can be used to identify you as an individual. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how this is done and for what purpose.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the internet (e.g. communication by email) can have security gaps. Complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

 

Note on the responsible body

The data controller for this website is:

Executive Board: Pascal Schmid, Michael Siber, Pascal Kocher

Netrics Basel AG, Münchenstein
Aliothstrasse 40
4142 Münchenstein

Netrics Biel AG
Tennisweg 6
2504 Biel

Netrics Zürich AG, Opfikon
Sägereistrasse 33
8152 Glattbrugg

Commercial register number:
Company no. CHE-193.077.640
VAT no. CHE-193.077.640

Phone: +41 58 531 31 31
E-Mail: philipp.mangold@netrics.ch

The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, etc.).

 

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke an already given consent at any time. An informal message by email to us is sufficient for this purpose. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

 

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

The competent supervisory authority in matters of data protection law is the Swiss Federal Data Protection Commissioner. https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home.html  

 

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.

 

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this as well as for further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice.

 

Objection to advertising mails

The use of contact data published within the scope of the legal notice obligation for the transmission of not expressly requested advertising and information materials is hereby objected to. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam emails.

 

3. Data Protection Officer

 

Data protection officer required by law

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Philipp Mangold, CISO
Netrics Biel AG
Tennisweg 6
2504 Biel

Phone: +41 58 531 31 55
E-Mail: philipp.mangold@netrics.ch

 

4. Data collection on our website Cookies

Cookies

Some of the internet pages use cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our content more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you have requested (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) point f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies to analyze your surfing behavior) are stored, these are dealt with separately in this data protection declaration.

 

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 point f GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

 

Contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up inquiries. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 point a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal message by email to us is sufficient for this purpose. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it, or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your request). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

 

5. Social media

Facebook plugins (Like & Share-Button)

Plugins from the social network Facebook, provider Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, are integrated on our pages. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the "Like" button ("Like") on our site. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins here:  https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our pages, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server via the plugin. Facebook thereby receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook "Like" button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages on your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to assign the visit to our pages to your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. For more information, please see Facebook's privacy policy at:  https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not want Facebook to be able to assign your visit to our pages to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

 

Twitter plugin

Functions from the Twitter service are integrated on our pages. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the "Re-Tweet" function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. Data is also transferred to Twitter in the process. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter. For more information, please see Twitter's privacy policy at:  https://twitter.com/privacy.

You can change your privacy settings on Twitter in the account settings under https://twitter.com/account/settings change.

 

Google+ plugin

Our pages use functions from Google+. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Collection and dissemination of information: You can use the Google+ button to publish information around the world. Through the Google+ button, you and other users receive personalized content from Google and our partners. Google stores both the information that you have given +1 for a piece of content, as well as information about the page you were viewing when you clicked +1. Your +1s can be displayed as references together with your profile name and your photo in Google services, such as search results or in your Google profile, or in other places on websites and ads on the internet.

Google records information about your +1 activities to improve Google services for you and others. In order to use the Google+ button, you need a globally visible, public Google profile, which must contain at least the name chosen for the profile. This name is used in all Google services. In some cases, this name may also replace another name you used when sharing content through your Google Account. The identity of your Google profile may be displayed to users who know your email address or have other identifying information about you.

Use of information collected: In addition to the uses explained above, the information you provide will be used in accordance with the applicable Google privacy policy. Google may publish aggregate statistics about users' +1 activities or share them with users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers or affiliated websites.

 

Instagram plugin

Functions from the service Instagram are integrated on our pages. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.

If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to assign the visit to our pages to your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

For more information, please see Instagram's privacy policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

 

Tumblr plugin

Our pages use buttons from the service Tumblr. The provider is Tumblr, Inc, 35 East 21st St, 10th Floor, New York, NY 10010, USA.

These buttons allow you to share a post or page on Tumblr or follow the provider on Tumblr. When you visit one of our websites with a Tumblr button, the browser establishes a direct connection with Tumblr's servers. We have no control over the amount of data that Tumblr collects and transmits using this plugin. According to the current status, the IP address of the user and the URL of the respective website are transmitted.

For more information, please see Tumblr's privacy policy at: https://www.tumblr.com/policy/de/privacy.

 

LinkedIn plugin

Our website uses functions from the LinkedIn network. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Each time one of our pages containing LinkedIn functions is called up, a connection to LinkedIn servers is established. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click on the LinkedIn "Recommend" Button and are logged into your account at LinkedIn, it is possible for LinkedIn to assign your visit to our website to you and your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by LinkedIn.

For more information, please see LinkedIn's privacy policy at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

 

Pinterest plugin

On our site, we use social plugins from the social network Pinterest, which is operated by Pinterest Inc, 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103-490, USA ("Pinterest").

When you access a page that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Pinterest's servers. The plugin transmits log data to the Pinterest server in the USA. This log information may include your IP address, the address of websites you visit that also contain Pinterest features, browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, how you use Pinterest, and cookies.

Further information on the purpose, scope and further processing and use of the data by Pinterest, as well as your rights in this regard and options for protecting your privacy, can be found in Pinterest's privacy policy:  https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

 

6. Analysis tools and advertising

 

Google Analytics

 

This website uses functions from the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based on Art. 6 (1) point f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both their website and their advertising.

 

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

 

Browser plugin

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

 

Objection to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this website: Disable Google Analytics.

For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please see Google's privacy policy:  https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

 

Order data processing

We have concluded an order data processing contract with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

 

Demographic characteristics in Google Analytics

This website uses the "demographic characteristics" function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be generated that include statements about the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This data comes from Google's interest-based advertising and third-party visitor data. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the point "Objection to data collection".

 

HubSpot

We use HubSpot for our online marketing activities. This is an integrated software solution that we use to cover various aspects of our online marketing. These include:

  • Content management (website and blog)
  • Email marketing (newsletters and automated mailings, e.g. to provide downloads)
  • Social Media Publishing & Reporting
  • Reporting (e.g. traffic sources, accesses, etc. ...)
  • Contact management (e.g. user segmentation & CRM)
  • Landing pages and contact forms

Our registration service allows visitors to our website to learn more about our company, download content, and provide their contact information and other demographic information.

This information as well as the content of our website is stored on servers of our software partner HubSpot. They may be used by us to contact visitors to our website and to determine which of our company's services are of interest to them.

All information we collect is subject to this Privacy Policy. We use all collected information exclusively for the optimization of our marketing.

HubSpot is a software company from the USA with a branch in Ireland.

 

Contact:

HubSpot

2nd Floor 30 North Wall Quay

Dublin 1, Ireland,

Phone: +353 1 5187500.

 

HubSpot is subject to the terms of the "EU - U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks" and is subject to TRUSTe's Privacy Seal and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework.

7. Newsletter

 

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an email address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected or only on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form is based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 point a GDPR). You can revoke your consent to the storage of data, the email address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you provide us with for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the member area) remain unaffected by this.

 

8. Plugins and tools

 

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube's servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online content. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) point f GDPR.

For more information on how we handle user data, please see YouTube's privacy policy at  https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

 

Google Web Fonts

This site uses web fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Google's servers. This enables Google to know that our website has been accessed via your IP address. Google Web Fonts are used in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online content. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) point f GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.

You can find more information about Google Web Fonts at  https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy:  https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

 

Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online content and easy location of the places indicated by us on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) point f GDPR.

More information about the handling of user data can be found in Google's privacy policy  https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.